about
lawyers
mediation
links
LAXTON GLASS LLP
390 Bay Street
Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
M5H 2B1
T:(416) 363-2353
F:(416) 363-7112
E: info@laxtonglass.com
Privacy Policy

Our firm has always been committed to the privacy of all our clients. We see our compliance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as not only our federal obligation, but another way in which we are committed to provide exceptional service to our clients.

The definition of personal information

Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable information. This includes information in any form such as:
age, name, ID Numbers, Social Insurance Numbers, Ethnic Origin, blood type
Opinions, Evaluations, Comments, Social Status
credit records, medical records, billing, criminal records, personal history


Accountability
Laxton Glass LLP, hereinafter referred to as the firm, is responsible for all personal information under its control.
The Office Manager is responsible for the compliance to the privacy guidelines even though other members of the firm may have responsibility for day-to-day collection and processing of Personal Information and may be delegated to act on behalf of the Office Manager.

The firm and its employees are also responsible for all personal information in its possession including information transferred to a third party for processing. Any such party is subject to our guidelines through our contact with them. All personal information will remain confidential and appropriately safe guarded, we do not sell, rent or loan any personal information.

Purpose of Collection
The firm gathers client information for the sole purpose of representing our clients in litigation disputes. All information collected is necessary for this purpose only.


Consent
Personal client information will be collected, used or disclosed with the knowledge and consent of the individual, except where inappropriate.

In certain circumstances, as permitted or required by law, the firm may collect, use or disclose information without knowledge or consent of the individual.

These circumstances include:
to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law
to act in an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual, a subpoena, warrant, court order, government statistical purposes


Limiting Collection
The firm will limit the amount and type of personal information collected to that which is necessary for the identified purposes and will only gather, use, create or distribute the information necessary to perform services on behalf of its clients as described under the heading Personal Information.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information should only be retained as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or to meet federal records retention requirements.

In regards to disclosure, our client’s files or matters relating to these files will be discussed with only those who are directly dealing with the file. The names and file numbers will always be protected.


Accuracy
Laxton Glass LLP will keep all personal information as accurate, complete and up-to- date as necessary for the purposes for which it is being used.

Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected from loss, unauthorized use or disclosure by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your information. When your personal information is no longer needed we will take the necessary precautions to destroy the information.

Openness
Laxton Glass LLP is open and honest at all times, providing you with specific information about our policies and practices regarding the management of all personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, we will provide the answers to help you understand.

Access
Laxton Glass LLP provides access to information that we have in our possession and the third parties we have provided this information to. It is your right to know what this information is and who we have given it to. We respond to your request as soon as possible and if we cannot respond right away, we advise you.

You have the right to challenge our compliance with PIPEDA. Laxton Glass LLP has in place enquiry and complaint procedures and we take the appropriate action to correct personal information handling policies and practices.

We have the right to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances. These include information that would reveal personal information about another individual; confidential commercial information; in instances where the security of another individual is at stake; if the information is protected by solicitor- client privilege; or if the information collected relates to the detection and prevention of fraud.

All employees of Laxton Glass LLP are committed to the upholding of this privacy policy. If you have questions about your privacy policy or feel that Laxton Glass privacy policy has been violated, please feel free to contact:

Chief Privacy Officer
Laxton Glass LLP
390 Bay Street, Suite 200
Toronto, ON, M5H 2B1
416-363-2353 ext. 265

Back to top